Privacy Policy

 

The data controller of this website (www.thequad.com.mt) is The Quad Limited, a company registered under the laws of Malta with registration number C 45767 and having its registered address at Gasan Centre, Mriehel By-Pass, Mriehel, Birkirkara, BKR 3000, Malta.

This Privacy Policy explains our current policies and practices with regard to personal data which you, as the visitor of this website, provide to us and sets out how we use and protect any personal data that you provide us when you use this website.

The terms “personal data” and “personal information” refer to information which may render you personally identifiable, such as your name, email address and telephone number and any other information that can be identified with you personally.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it voluntarily.

Any personal information you communicate to us is kept within our company and is processed in accordance with relevant data protection legislation.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to anyone other than where:

  1. we are legally required to disclose;
  2. legitimate interests require disclosure; or
  3. it is disclosed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information you provide to us and we will abide by such duty. We take all safeguards reasonably necessary to prevent unauthorized access and we do not pass on your personal data to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so.

 

Information Collected

We may collect and process personal information that you voluntarily give us when you use our sites. For example, you may use this site to contact us with questions or comments. When you fill out the form on our website, you provide us with personal information such as your name, email address and telephone number.

In addition to the information you provide when you use our website, we may use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our websites. For example, we use technology to track web page and file download information, site usage information, how many visitors access our website, the date and time of their visit, the length of their stay, and which pages they view.

This technology and information collected does not identify you personally. It simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our sites. We use this anonymous data to improve the content and functionality of our websites, to better understand our customers and markets, and to improve our products and services.

 

Use of your Personal Data

When you fill any forms on this website, we use the personal information submitted in the form only to respond to your message or act on your request.

This personal information will not be kept longer than necessary and will be deleted once the feedback requirement is met.

The provision of your personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement. You are not obliged to provide us any personal data and it is your choice whether to provide us with your personal data.

Only minimal personal data is collected when you fill any forms on this website, namely your name, email address and telephone. Without provision of such personal data, we will not be in a position to respond to your message or act on your request.

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. Such withdrawal does not affect the legality of any processing based on your consent prior to the withdrawal.

 

Marketing

We will send you messages marketing our products and services exclusively if you have explicitly subscribed thereto.

Where you have subscribed to receiving such messages, we will contact you through the email or contact number you have provided to us when submitting the form with your query.

If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or by calling our customer care on +356 2778 8500.

We shall not process your personal data for marketing purposes if you inform us that you oppose such processing.

 

Links to other Web Sites

In some cases and for your benefit, we may post links to other websites of other organizations. It is important for you to note that upon linking to another website, you are no longer on our website and you become subject to the privacy policy and terms of use of the other website. We are not responsible for the data practices of such other websites and we urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any website you may visit before using the website or supplying any personal information.

 

Access to your information

As a data subject, you may exercise your right to access the personal data we hold about you by submitting your request in writing to us, provided that such requests are made at reasonable intervals. We shall provide you with written information in an intelligible form about:

  1. actual information about the data subject which is processed;
  2. where this information has been collected;
  3. the purpose of the processing;
  4. to which recipients or categories of recipients the information is disclosed; and
  5. knowledge of the logic involved in any automatic processing of data concerning the data subject.

Although all reasonable efforts are made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by us. If you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of such data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

 

Rectification

At your request we shall, immediately rectify, amend, block, restrict or erase your personal data. In cases where erasure is requested, it may be that we would not be in a position to respond to your message or act on your request.

We shall notify any third party or affiliate to whom the data has been disclosed about the measures undertaken as aforesaid. Provided that no such notification needs be provided if it is shown to be impossible or it will involve a disproportionate effort.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

 

Data Portability

You have the right to request that we provide you with any personal data you have provided us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that we transmit your personal data directly to another controller indicated by you. We shall act upon any such requests without undue delay and in any case within one month of receipt of the request.

 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malta.

 

Severability

If any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy become illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any respect, the legality, validity and enforceability of the remainder of this Privacy Policy shall not be affected.

 

Questions

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or concerns about your personal data or our data collection practices. We may be contacted by email on [email protected]

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, please note that you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta (www.idpc.gov.mt).